Privacy Policy

Last updated: 2nd June 2021

When this Privacy Policy applies

Job App Central is an online job website (www.jobappcentral.com) providing services to job seekers to assist them with finding jobs relevant to their skills. Job App Central is a part of JobServe USA Corporation whose registered office is at 6120 Parkland Blvd, Suite 101, Mayfield Heights, OH 44124.

Our Privacy Policy applies to all of the job seeker services provided by Job App Central and its group of companies, including services provided on mobile devices.

Our Privacy Policy does not apply to services offered by other companies or individuals, including products or websites that may be linked from our services. It also does not cover the information practices of other companies and organisations that advertise our services and that may use cookies, pixel tags and other technologies to serve and offer relevant ads.

Job App Central is a Data Controller and processes personal information in compliance with the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) and applicable national law.

Information that we collect

Visitors to our websites

When you visit www.jobappcentral.com we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.

Use of Cookies

You can read more about how we use cookies and Google Analytics on this page.

Use of job seeker services

Job App Central provides a limited number of services to assist Job Seekers finding jobs.

How we use the information you provide to us

In order for Job App Central to provide you with job seeking services we need to collect personal information from you. You provide us with your information in the following ways:

  • When you make a job application
  • When you set up a job alert
  • When you set up an Expired Job Notification
  • When you use our website or mobile services
  • In emails and letters

Data Protection law requires Job App Central to process your personal information lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner. The law says we are allowed to use your personal information only if we have proper reason to do so. This includes sharing it outside Job App Central. We must have one or more of these reasons:

  • To fulfil a contract we have with you
  • When you consent to it
  • When it is in our legitimate interest (we have a business or commercial reason)
  • When it is our legal duty or vital to protect someone‚Äôs life

Here is a list of all the ways we may use your personal information and which of the reasons we rely on to do so. If we rely on legitimate interest, we will tell you what that is.

What we use your personal information for Our reasons Our legitimate interests How long we keep your personal information
Making a job application directly on Job App Central
  • Your consent
Job Applications are kept for 90 days
Creating a Job Alert
  • Your consent
Until you turn it off or delete it
Sending you an Expired Job Notification
  • Your consent
For the length of time you specify when setting up the Notification, up to 10 days.
When you contact us by:
  • Email
  • Online form
  • Our legitimate interest
  • Fulfil a contract
  • Providing you with information to assist you with your query
  • Assist you with using our services
  • Using your feedback to develop our services
Online forms are kept for a maximum of 1 year and emails a maximum of 5 years
When you speak with us on the telephone, recording your call
  • Our legitimate interest
  • Fulfil a contract
  • Assist you with your query/request
  • Train our staff
  • Security
For a maximum of 90 days.

Information that we share

We do not share personal information with companies, organisations and individuals outside of Job App Central and its group of companies, apart from when you make a job application directly on the Job App Central website and we disclose your details to the advertiser of the job listing as stated above.

Your rights regarding your information

You have the right to access, update and delete the personal information we hold about you at any time. The only reason we would be unable to delete information at your request is where there is a legitimate legal reason why we are obligated to keep it.

We obtain your consent to share your personal information with the advertiser of a job listing each time you make an application on the Job App Central website and therefore the right to withdraw consent is not applicable.

How we protect your information

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. Your information is encrypted and held on secure systems managed by Job App Central and its group of companies in accordance with legislative requirements, industry standards and technology.

Contact Information

If you have any queries relating to our use of your information, please contact our data protection representative via our contact form or the contact details below.

Click to send an email

Job App Central c/o JobServe USA Corporation,
6120 Parkland Blvd, Suite 101, Mayfield Heights, OH 44124